Home » AGRF-Contact us

Key contacts

AGRF Account Managers

Account region: Victoria - Tasmania
Glenn D’Cunha
Telephone: +61 448 864 095


Account region: NSW - ACT
Aaron Lewis
Telephone: +61 458 340 245


Account region: Queensland - NT
Saurabh Shrivastava
Telephone: +61 431 348 741


Account region: WA
Shane Herbert
Telephone: +61 422 608 847 or +61 8 6151 0803


Account region: SA
Leanne McGrath

AGRF Locations

Adelaide Node 

Plant Genomics Centre
University of Adelaide
Hartley Grove (for samples) or PMB1 Glen Osmond (mail only)
Urrbrae SA 5064
Telephone: +61 8 8313 7202
Fax: +61 8 8313 7124 

John Stephen (Node Manager)


Brisbane Node (Head Office)

Level 5 Gehrmann Laboratories 
University of Queensland 
Research Road
St Lucia QLD 4072 
Telephone: +61 7 3365 4448
Fax: +61 7 3365 1823

Ken McGrath (Node Manager)


Melbourne Node

The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
1G Royal Parade
Parkville VIC 3050
Telephone: +61 3 9345 2683
Fax: +61 3 9329 2957

Melinda Ziino (Node Manager)


Perth Node

Harry Perkins Institute for Medical Research
QEII Medical Centre
QQ block, level 1
6 Verdun St,
Nedlands WA 6009
Telephone: +61 8 6151 0790
Fax: +61 8 6151 1039

Shane Herbert (Node Manager)
David Chandler


Sydney Node

Westmead Millennium Institute
Ground Floor Reception (postal address)
Level 2 (location of Laboratory)
Darcy Road
Westmead NSW 2145
Telephone: +61 2 9845 9106
Fax: +61 2 9633 5907

Postal Address:
PO Box 285
Westmead NSW 2145

Bhawana Nain (Node Supervisor)  

Collection Points for AGRF samples

Use the map below to zoom in on your capital city and locate your nearest sample collection point. Click here for further details about sample collection, including location and pick up days.
Contact your regional account manager for more information.


View AGRF sample collection points in a larger map

Human Resources

Human resources

Sales and Marketing

Mr Shane Herbert
Telephone: 0422 608 847

Science and Technology

Dr. Kirby Siemering (Director, Science and Technology )

Service Contacts

Bioinformatics
Dr Sonika Tyagi (Bioinformatics Supervisor)
Service details: click here


Epigenomics and Structural Genomics
Dr. David Hawkes
Service details: click here


Gene Expression
Ms. Melinda Ziino
Service details: click here


Genotyping
-Array Technologies
Ms. Melinda Ziino
-Custom Technologies
Dr. David Hawkes
Service details: click here


Next-Generation Sequencing
Mr Matthew Tinning
Service details: click here


Nucleic Acid Extraction
Dr. John Stephen
Service details: click here


Plant Growth and Stress
Dr. John Stephen
Service details: click here


Research and Technology
Dr. Paul Gooding
Service details: click here


Sequencing
Dr. Ken McGrath
Service details: click here


Back to top 

Recent News